Accident Summary Nr: 201144136 - Employee Suffers Amputation While Repairing Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300852894 | 07/26/2001 | 1611 | 0 | All American Asphalt |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a heavy equipment mechanic performing a repair on a large asphalt spreader. As Employee #1 was replacing a heavy part used to ensure the smooth spreading of hot asphalt, he lost his grip and the part fell, catching his fingertip between the part and the machine frame. Employee #1 suffered an amputation to his fingertip. Employee #1 was treated for his injury but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300852894 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heavy equipment mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |