Accident Summary Nr: 201144110 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120167838 | 03/11/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Hansen Cold Storage Construction |
Abstract: On March 3, 2002, Employee #1 suffered a work-related injury while working by himself on a construction project in a warehouse in Brea, California. The warehouse was a food storage facility and Employee #1 was a carpenter and foreman who came in on a Sunday to finish some "odds and ends" of trim. As he was starting to get onto a 5-foot-tall scaffold work platform, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the floor, suffering fractures to his right ribs and pelvic bone and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120167838 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |