Accident Summary Nr: 201144094 - Employee injured while operating skill-saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305348708 | 11/18/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Mbc Construction |
Abstract: On November 11, 2002, Employee #1, a carpenter for a framing company, was attempting to cut a 2-inch by 6-inch by 10-foot board with a 7.75-inch skill-saw. He was holding the board with his left hand and the saw in his right hand. For some reason, the board began coming up, causing the saw to drop lower and caught the top of his right foot, making a 2-inch-long cut. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a cut tendon, which required surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305348708 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |