Accident Summary Nr: 201144078 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305350639 | 05/29/2003 | 3581 | 333311 | S & K Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 27, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker brought a vending machine back from a customer site and were unloading this machine from the truck. The employees had the vending machine on a pallet jack and moved it to the lift-operated tailgate and lowered the machine on the tailgate to the ground level. The tailgate measured 88-in. by 64-in. and sits approximately 4 in. above the ground. The employees used a 0.125-in. thick metal plate measuring 48-in by 24-in. as a ramp from the tailgate to the ground. The coworker began to pull the pallet jack with the vending machine away from the tailgate and asked Employee #1 to hold the machine while it went over the metal plate ramp. In the process of pulling the pallet jack and the vending machine over the plate ramp, the machine tipped over injuring Employee #1. The vending machine weighed between 600 pounds and 700 pounds. Employee #1 suffered a butterfly fracture in the right leg and torn ligaments in the right leg and right ankle. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305350639 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |