Accident Summary Nr: 201144052 - Employee suffers head injury in fall from truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305350720 | 06/03/2003 | 7359 | 532490 | United Rentals |
Abstract: On June 3, 2003, Employee #1 was delivering boom equipment. His employer rented equipment to the construction industry. The employees loaded and unloaded equipment at the employer's yard and delivered and picked up equipment from the customer sites. Employee #1 was delivering a boom lift, equipment number 212134 and model number E300AJP, to a customer site using a Mack truck, license number 7B27442. In order to load this equipment, Employee #1 tilted the truck bed with its rear edge touching the ground. In this position, the truck bed was sloped. The truck was equipped with a winch at the front end of the bed. This winch could be operated with a wired remote control. The employee was driving the boom lift up the sloped truck bed, when the wheels of the boom lift slipped and the boom tipped over. Employee #1 was wearing a harness and was tied to the boom with a lanyard. During the fall he hit his head on the paved parking lot and suffered severe head injury. The employee suffered brain injury and was in coma for about eight days. Employee #1 was hospitalized for about two weeks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305350720 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, light |