Accident Summary Nr: 201144045 - Employee injured when hand caught in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125917880 | 05/13/2003 | 3469 | 332116 | Universe Industries |
Abstract: On May 8, 2003, the employer reported a serious industrial accident had occurred at its Anaheim facility. Employee #1 was seriously injured when his right hand was caught in a running punch press. The employer is a small company engaged in metal stamping for the aerospace industry. Production equipment includes punch presses, CNC machines, notchers, and press brakes. At the time of the accident Employee #1 was operating a full revolution 25-ton Niagara punch press, with foot control. Both the point of operation and the foot control device or pedals were not guarded. Employee #1 was in the act of retrieving a finished part that was adhered to the slide's upper die, when the press double-tripped and a second stroke took place, injuring Employee #1's right hand. The injury resulted in the amputation of the index finger and crushing of the middle finger but Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125917880 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |