Accident Summary Nr: 201144045 - Employee injured when hand caught in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 201144045 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/08/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12591788005/13/20033469332116Universe Industries

Abstract: On May 8, 2003, the employer reported a serious industrial accident had occurred at its Anaheim facility. Employee #1 was seriously injured when his right hand was caught in a running punch press. The employer is a small company engaged in metal stamping for the aerospace industry. Production equipment includes punch presses, CNC machines, notchers, and press brakes. At the time of the accident Employee #1 was operating a full revolution 25-ton Niagara punch press, with foot control. Both the point of operation and the foot control device or pedals were not guarded. Employee #1 was in the act of retrieving a finished part that was adhered to the slide's upper die, when the press double-tripped and a second stroke took place, injuring Employee #1's right hand. The injury resulted in the amputation of the index finger and crushing of the middle finger but Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, PUNCH PRESS, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125917880 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified