Accident Summary Nr: 201144029 - Employee injured when struck by a steel cover

Accident Summary Nr: 201144029 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/20/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535050605/20/20033443332420Dabico Inc

Abstract: On May 20, 2003, Employee #1 was working as an assembler for a manufacturer of fuel pits used at airports. Starting with a fiberglass tank, Employee #1's job was to install metal hardware and a steel cover. The steel cover weighed in excess of 1000 pounds, but could be lowered by one individual when the proper springs had been attached. Employee #1 had to install the springs before installing the steel cover, but the springs were not properly installed. When the employee removed the safety bar, the steel cover fell down, striking the employee on the back of his head and causing a fatal injury.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, HEAD, WORK RULES, WORK STATION, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305350506 Fatality Fracture Assemblers