Accident Summary Nr: 201144029 - Employee injured when struck by a steel cover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305350506 | 05/20/2003 | 3443 | 332420 | Dabico Inc |
Abstract: On May 20, 2003, Employee #1 was working as an assembler for a manufacturer of fuel pits used at airports. Starting with a fiberglass tank, Employee #1's job was to install metal hardware and a steel cover. The steel cover weighed in excess of 1000 pounds, but could be lowered by one individual when the proper springs had been attached. Employee #1 had to install the springs before installing the steel cover, but the springs were not properly installed. When the employee removed the safety bar, the steel cover fell down, striking the employee on the back of his head and causing a fatal injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305350506 | Fatality | Fracture | Assemblers |