Accident Summary Nr: 201143963 - Employee injured while using table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305352544 | 10/20/2003 | 3442 | 332321 | Alpha Architectural Products |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on October 6, 2003, an employee was preparing to make an aluminum header 37 ft long by 3 ft by 4 ft wide for a doorframe. The employee raised the blade of the Rockwell Unisaw Serial number 848679, CAT 601 up 2.5 inches. The employee turned the power on placing both hands on top piece of aluminum header pushing it forward when the metal piece kicked backwards, striking the employee's left hand severing the tendons in his hand and left pinkie finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305352544 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinists |