Accident Summary Nr: 201143948 - Employee is burned while cutting into drum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120223177 | 08/01/2003 | 5013 | 441310 | Lapco Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on July 28, 2003, Employee #1 with Lapco, Inc. was cutting the top off of an empty 55-gallon drum with a hand-held oxy/acetylene torch. Vapors from the ethyl alcohol previously in the drum ignited, and the drum lifted off the ground. A coworker found Employee #1 on fire, used a fire extinguisher to put out the fire, and then transported him to a LaHabra clinic. Employee #1 was subsequently hospitalized at UCI Burn Clinic in Orange, CA, for treatment of second- and third-degree burns to his head, neck, shoulders and arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120223177 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics |