Accident Summary Nr: 201143922 - Employee injures foot when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305351124 | 07/09/2003 | 4213 | 484121 | Cfi/Contract Freight Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:21 a.m. on July 7, 2003, Employee #1, a full-time Class A truck driver, was making a delivery. He had backed his trailer up to a loading dock and was proceeding into the warehouse. He could not see into the warehouse because of long, hanging, opaque plastic strip curtains at the door. Another employee, operating a 5-ton Crown forklift, Serial Number 60CFCTT-180, had the forks down and was exiting through the door. Employee #1 was struck on the right foot by one of the forks and was hospitalized. The loading dock had a motion sensor on the outside wall that was out of adjustment and failed to detect Employee #1. In addition, the employer did not have a clearly defined walkway that separated forklift operations from pedestrian foot traffic.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305351124 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |