Accident Summary Nr: 201143914 - Employee's Leg and Foot Run Over by Dump Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305351330 | 07/30/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Cal State Paving |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 25, 2003, Employee #1, a full-time foreman, was working as a contractor for the Placentia Unified School District. He was excavating and paving pads at Esperanza High School. Mobile classrooms were going to sit on the pads. Employee #1 parked his assigned truck next to the spoil pile. A loader operator was removing the spoil and placing it into the dump truck (1988 Ford, Model Number L8000/5S57844) that was being driven by another employee. Employee #1 was standing at the rear of his truck with the tailgate down, reviewing the drawings. The dump truck driver was driving forward towards the pile when he was signaled by the loader operator to turn around and back into the pile. The dump truck driver backed into Employee #1, striking his right leg and pinning him against the tailgate. Employee #1 stated that he heard the back-up alarm on the truck, but he did not turn around to see where the truck was. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to his right leg and foot and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305351330 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |