Accident Summary Nr: 201143898 - Alarm System Worker Falls in Descent from Ceiling Panel

Accident Summary Nr: 201143898 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/28/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12016583204/16/20037382561621Security Signal Devices

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 28, 2003, an electronics or instrument technician was working as a direct employee of his employer, which operated security systems. The technician had set a six-foot ladder underneath a church attic access or egress panel. The room ceiling was nine feet, eleven inches from the floor, and the outer surface of the frame opening was nine feet, six inches from the floor. The distance from the outer surface of the frame to the first usable rung of the ladder was determined to be five feet, six inches. After working several hours in the attic on a fire detection system, the technician started to descend from the work area for a break. He was positioned with his hands on the frame opening and with his body and legs dangling. He did not step onto the ladder rung with his feet, but instead fell to the floor. He fractured five ribs, a shoulder bone, and his collarbone on the left side. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ALARM, LADDER, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRONIC TECHNICN, CEILING PANEL, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120165832 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical and electronic technicians