Accident Summary Nr: 201143872 - Employee burned by hot asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305349797 | 03/13/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Davey Roofing Inc |
Abstract: An employee was working with hot asphalt on a condominium roof. The asphalt was being pumped to the roof, and then carried to its needed location by bucket. The employee filled the bucket to about 8 in. from the top and started to carry it. His foot became stuck while walking and the bucket hit a pile of tiles. The hot asphalt spilled over his arm, leg and neck. He was hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305349797 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers |