Accident Summary Nr: 201143831 - Two Employees Killed When Struck By Train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305350001 | 04/01/2003 | 4013 | 488210 | Herzog Contracting Corporation |
Abstract: On April 1, 2003, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were part of a crew of railway track repair maintenance laborers that were responsible for checking and repairing the switching devices on the active train tracks. The crew just finished some maintenance work on a check point and was exiting the right of way. Apparently, they did not vacate the immediate area of the track and were struck by an AMTRAK train traveling 90 mph. Neither the crew nor the train engineer observed the other as the train approached from around a curved section of the track.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305350001 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 305350001 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |