Accident Summary Nr: 201143823 - Employee is injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305351173 | 06/25/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Sierra Pacific Roofing |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 7, 2003, Employee #1, a roofer's helper, was on a roof with less than a 5-to-12 pitch and an eave height of 18 ft above the ground. While he was walking up to the roof peak along the edge, unsecured roofing material gave way. Employee #1 fell approximately 12 ft to the floor of a second story balcony. He was hospitalized for a fractured right leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305351173 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |