Accident Summary Nr: 201143815 - Employee's Arm Struck by Machine Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 201143815 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/23/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535132207/28/20031711238220Hoffman Southwest Corp Dba Roto Rooter

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on July 23, 2003, Employee #1, a full time technician was working for an employer engaged in the repair and cleaning of residential and commercial plumbing systems. Employee #1 was working on a roof cleaning out a main line using an electric powered, drain cleaning machine commonly referred to as a "snake." The snake cable is 11 in. to 16 in. long with a U-shaped cutting blade affixed to the end. The cutting head is inserted into a roof vent or a ground level access point. The machine is turned on and torque is created on the cable. The cutting head chews the roots and opens the line. Employee #1 was fighting tree roots. Employee #1 turned the machine off and began yanking on the cable, but he could not pull it out. Employee #1 turned the machine back on and pulled the cable out, but he could not control the end of the cable. The cutting blade hit his arm. Employee #1 forgot about the torque at the end of the cable. Employee #1 received lacerations to his left arm, and was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. Employee #1 was working by himself and there were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: CLEANING, MACHINE OPERATOR, LACERATION, PLUMBING, STRUCK BY, ARM, HAND TOOL, BLADE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305351322 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Technicians, n.e.c.