Accident Summary Nr: 201143781 - Employee Struck By Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305350175 | 04/16/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | Leonard Chaidez Tree Service |
Abstract: On March 28, 2003, two coworkers were in the process of cutting down a eucalyptus tree, which was about 45 feet tall with a trunk diameter measuring about 2 feet. All the major branches of the tree had been trimmed off prior to cutting the tree. One coworker was assigned to cut the tree and another coworker served as the safety observer at the site. Employee #1 was assigned the clean up task of picking up small branches, leaves and bark during this operation. The tree cutter cut the trunk using a chainsaw. Just before the tree fell, the safety observer yelled out to warn everybody around it. Employee #1, who was cleaning up the area, was hit by the falling tree. Employee #1 suffered multiple bone fractures on his right thigh, right leg and right ankle. Surgery was performed to install several screws.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305350175 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |