Accident Summary Nr: 201143757 - Employee slips and fractures upper leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305351496 | 08/07/2003 | 8062 | 622110 | Uci Medical Center |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on July 29, 2003, Employee #1, a surgical registered nurse, and a coworker were moving a cystoscopic operating room table from the outer hallway to operating room Number 4. This table is a Skytron Model 3100, Serial Number 199010364, Equipment Control Number 07057, and weighs 1,155 pounds. It is common practice to have two persons move this table. While moving the table, Employee #1 lost her footing on the left side and slipped. She hit her right knee on the base of the table, twisting the knee and fell to the floor. She was hospitalized with a fracture upper leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305351496 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Registered nurses |