Accident Summary Nr: 201143724 - Employee injured in fall from 12-ft ledge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305349425 | 02/25/2003 | 5411 | 445110 | Stater Brothers Markets |
Abstract: On February 19, 2003, Employee #1 was one of two refrigeration mechanics working in a mechanical room 12 ft above the ground. When Employee #1 and the coworker completed their maintenance work, Employee #1 attempted to close the doors leading to the outside of the building. He fell 12 ft to the concrete driveway. Employee #1 sustained a concussion and fracture to rib and pubic bone. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305349425 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |