Accident Summary Nr: 201143716 - Employee injured while unclogging sewer line

Accident Summary Nr: 201143716 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/18/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30534987003/21/20031711238220R & R Plumbing

Abstract: On March 18, 2003, Employee #1 was unclogging a sewer line using a plumber's snake, Model Number RIGID 750, which was foot-operated and had a self-feed mechanism. He was pushing the snake into a sewer access hole consisting of a 6-inch-diameter ABS pipe and was guiding it with his right hand. Due to an obstruction, the snake started to curl up and wrapped around his right thumb. Before he could release his thumb, the top quarter of the thumb was amputated. He was transported to Mission Hospital in Mission Viejo for treatment.

Keywords: SEWER, AMPUTATED, THUMB, CLOGGED, PLUMBING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305349870 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters