Accident Summary Nr: 201143690 - Employee's finger amputated while operating punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305349383 | 02/14/2003 | 3999 | 238210 | Bristol Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 3:40 p.m. on February 6, 2003, Employee #1, a machine operator, was operating a 110 ton Maypress punch machine, number 1189, to form nuts. The Employer is a manufacturer of nuts and bolts used in the aviation manufacturing industry and the employee had been employed as a press operator for over 13 years. The Maypress punch machine had two hand controls, a presence sensing device and a plexiglass shield, and the employee was placing the metal blank into position by hand. As she was placing a blank into position to be pressed into a nut, the die operated and the tip of her right index finger was amputated. Employee #1's injury did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305349383 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |