Accident Summary Nr: 201143682 - Employee dies after fall at amusement park

Accident Summary Nr: 201143682 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/22/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535020904/22/20037996713110Walt Disney Parks & Resorts Us Inc Dba Disneyland

Abstract: On April 22, 2003, Employee #1 suffered head trauma and other injuries when he fell 42 feet while inspecting an amusement park ride, the Flying Magic Carpet, in the Hyperian Theatre at California Adventure Theme Park. He had donned fall protection, a body harness and lanyard. After climbing a stepladder on a catwalk, he stepped off onto conduit pipes on the right side of the ladder. He lost his balance and fell through a curtain, hitting the edge of the balcony 23 feet below and continued to fall another 19 feet to the mezzanine where he landed on a chair. Coworkers summoned emergency personnel who transported him to UCI Medical Center in Orange where he died after a four week hospitalization.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, HEAD, STEPLADDER, CATWALK, FALL, AMUSEMENT RIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305350209 Fatality Other Not specified mechanics and repairers