Accident Summary Nr: 201143674 - Employee's Leg Caught in Hydraulics
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305350480 | 05/20/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Caliber Paving Company Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:25 a.m. on May 12, 2003, Employee #1 and his coworkers had just finished repairing small potholes on a city street. Employee #1 was alone, while his coworkers returned to the yard to load onto a trailer a New Holland skid steer Model No. LX985. The skid steer had a sweeper attachment connected to the front end, and, a cutter attachment on the rear. The skid steer was running when Employee #1 extended the controls forward to push off the sweeper attachment. A hydraulic hose line on the sweeper caught on the skid steer's boom. Employee #1 raised the boom to free the hose and stuck his right leg outside of the cab to lift the hose with his foot, when his foot slipped off the pedal, causing the boom to come down. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. Employee #1's right leg was caught between the falling boom and cab. Employee #1 was a Class A Driver, not a trained equipment operator. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305350480 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |