Accident Summary Nr: 201143666 - Employee Amputates All Five Fingers in Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305349888 | 03/21/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | Reyes Professional Tree Service |
Abstract: On February 24, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a brush chipper, with an automatic in feed (make and model was not available). He observed a large buildup of chips and debris in the in feed hopper, which made it difficult to feed more brush. Without turning the machine off, Employee #1 cleared the buildup with his hands. His left hand came in contact with the cutting blade. All five fingers on his left hand were amputated. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305349888 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |