Accident Summary Nr: 201143641 - Employee died due to fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305351264 | 07/22/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | Just Palm Trees |
Abstract: At approximately 10:13 a.m. on May 22, 2003, Employee #1, a firefighter, was assisting a truck driver to move a palm tree, while standing on the deck of a flatbed trailer. For some reason, he fell off one of the sides of the trailer and hit his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a serious head injury. A detailed investigation determined that this accident did not occur while in the line of duty and therefore was determined "not work related." Employee #1 died eleven days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305351264 | Occupation not reported |