Accident Summary Nr: 201143633 - Employee's hand injured after being caught in chain conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305349326 | 02/11/2003 | 7361 | 561310 | Personnel Plus Inc |
Abstract: On February 6, 2003, Employee #1 was working as a temporary employee for a computer peripheral repackaging and distribution company. The employee was assigned to work at this company by her employer, a temporary personnel agency. Employee #1 was a packer, assigned to take boxes coming off a shrink wrap machine, inspect the wrapping, and place the box on a table to be packed into a larger box. The employee worked faster than the boxes were coming from the Belco Engineering Inc model ST2210 shrink wrap machine (serial number 7572). As she reached down to pick up a box that was still on the chain conveyor belt, she caught her little finger on her right hand in the chain belt. The chain belt openings were approximately 0.5 in. wide. As the belt took her hand, she received a serious fracture and open laceration to that finger. Although the Doctor recommended amputation of the finger tip, the victim refused that course of treatment. Her finger remains unusable with the tip being immobile and straight. Employee #1's injury did not warrant hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305349326 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hand packers and packagers |