Accident Summary Nr: 201143625 - Employee falls when struck by flying strap,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305350795 | 06/10/2003 | 5031 | 423310 | Ganahl Lumber Co |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on June 5, 2005, Employee #1 was tying down a load of lumber on a 1988 Ford L8000 flatbed truck, License Number 3R70113. He threw the tie down straps over the load, inserted them in the ratchets, and gave each one a couple of turns with a winch bar. He proceeded to the drivers' side and repeated the procedure. He had the winch bar chest high, with both feet on the ground, and his right leg slightly bent outward. The strap was snug and he was doing a final torque when the strap came loose on the right side, flew over the top of the load, and struck him. Employee #1 fell, landing on his right leg. His leg was fractured and required orthopedic reconstruction. He was hospitalized for over 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305350795 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |