Accident Summary Nr: 201143609 - Employee's leg broken by fall from second floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300854692 | 04/08/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Rod Flores Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 5, 2002, Employee #1 was nailing plywood flooring on the second floor to joists immediately after glue had been applied in the joint. Employee #1 was working on a residential structure in the immediate vicinity of an elevator shaft opening. A 36.5-in. by 54.5-in. opening had been covered by a plywood sheet nailed to the plywood floor prior to the accident. The plywood did not have to be removed for Employee #1's task. However, Employee #1 removed the protective plywood from the floor opening, began to nail the plywood along the periphery of the shaft opening, and at some point fell 11 ft, 4 in through the opening. No other employee was working with Employee #1 at the time of the accident. Employer #1 suffered a broken leg and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300854692 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |