Accident Summary Nr: 201143583 - Two employees injured after falling from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305349409 | 02/07/2003 | 1761 | 238170 | J C Contracting Inc |
Abstract: On February 7, 2003, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were carpenters on a pump jack scaffold replacing siding on the building wall. The employees were approximately 27 ft high when the scaffold leg gave way and both workers fell onto a asphalt driveway. Employee #1 suffered a broken back and spinal cord injuries. Employee #2 suffered fractures to his wrist, jaws, knees and ribs. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305349409 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 305349409 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |