Accident Summary Nr: 201143575 - Employee is injured in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201143575 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/02/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535105807/08/20037996713110Walt Disney Parks & Resorts Us Inc Dba Disneyland

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on July 2, 2003, Employee #1, a ticket taker at an amusement park, was working at a stroller gate. After placing his right foot between the vertical members of the gate, his foot became stuck; he lost his balance and fell onto his right side. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured right hip.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, FRACTURE, FALL, LOST BALANCE, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305351058 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction