Accident Summary Nr: 201143567 - Employee injured when he falls through a trap door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305349482 | 03/04/2003 | 7389 | 561990 | State Wide Airport Service |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on February 20, 2003, Employee #1 was working as a skycap, checking-in luggage from passengers and was placing them on the conveyor belt through the doghouse. For the curbside luggage check-in at the second level, luggage is placed on a conveyor belt, which descends into the attic space and then continues to the airplane loading areas. There are two similar conveyors, which have feeding points located side by side at this curbside check-in. The entry points have a 39-in. by 35-in. opening. Employee #1 dropped his special electronic marking pen, which he was required to use for marking the tags on the luggage pieces and his supervisor descended down the conveyor to the attic space to look for the missing pen. After about five minutes of searching together, the supervisor came back out of the attic and asked Employee #1 to keep looking. While walking around in the attic space, Employee #1 stepped on a metal cover which was covering a 37-in. by 37-in. opening. The cover flipped open and he fell 12 ft to a concrete sidewalk at the lower level of the terminal. Employee #1 suffered a broken pelvis, a fracture in his lower back and multiple cuts and bruises to various parts of his body. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305349482 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |