Accident Summary Nr: 201143559 - Employee injured by lawn mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305350043 | 04/08/2003 | 0782 | 561730 | Thomascape |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 1, 2003, Employee #1, a laborer of Thomascape landscaping service, was standing on the deck of a riding lawnmower, gasoline powered, Exmark Lazer Z-72, model number LZ27LKA604, serial number 37884, while a coworker drove him around the park. When Employee #1's left foot slipped off of the deck, his leg and ankle were caught under the right rear wheel. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left foot and leg and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305350043 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |