Accident Summary Nr: 201143492 - Employees falls from catwalk

Accident Summary Nr: 201143492 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/06/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30534985403/21/20035199425110Ibn Electronics Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on January 6, 2003, Employee #1 was a warehouse manager for a wholesale distribution of board level components company. Employee #1 was dismantling the metal shelving and racks in the warehouse. A grated metal flooring system or catwalk outlined the perimeter of the second tier. The catwalk system also ran between the racks. Employee #1 had removed half of the uprights and shelving on the second tier. He removed the bolts on a corner of the first catwalk. As Employee #1 came back from a break, he stepped onto the unsecured portion of the catwalk. The catwalk collapsed and he fell 8 ft onto a cement floor. Coworkers outside heard Employee #1 calling for help. They responded and called emergency services. Employee #1 sustained fractured ribs and a broken collarbone. He was hospitalized five days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, WAREHOUSE, COLLARBONE, RIB, CATWALK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305349854 Hospitalized injury Fracture Purchasing managers