Accident Summary Nr: 201143468 - Employee killed when fork lift rolls-over and crushes him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305349912 | 03/25/2003 | 2731 | 511130 | Foundation Publications Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on March 25, 2003, an employee was working for a non-profit Bible distributor as a warehouseman and forklift operator. He was driving a Mitsubishi Model AV2187 forklift loaded with a pallet of bibles weighing approximately 1800 pounds. Since the forklift could not travel up a 7 degree grade on its own, the forklift was towed up the grade by a pickup truck. When the forklift began to tip over, the operator tried to jump clear. He was struck by the ROP cage and suffered a fatal head injury. The forklift was not equipped with a seatbelt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305349912 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |