Accident Summary Nr: 201143450 - Laborer falls from joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125946921 | 05/06/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | D K Eldridge Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on May 1, 2003, Employee #1, a general laborer, was assisting four framers by installing joist hangers on a beam of the first story of a residential building. Employee #1 would stand on the beam and using a hammer and nails, he would attach a hanger to the beam. Once he completed installing a hanger, he would move to the next location by walking on the beam. Employee #1 had just completed nailing a hanger to the joist when he noticed that the joist was not level with the beam. He stepped on the joist to use his weight to level it. He did not realize that the head of the nail had broken off when he earlier attached it to the joist. As soon as he stepped on the joist, it gave way and he fell 12 ft to the concrete slab. Employee #1 was transported by the Newport Beach paramedics to Western Medical Center in Santa Ana, CA where he was admitted and treated for facial fractures, loss of 3 front upper teeth, and trauma to his body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125946921 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |