Accident Summary Nr: 201143435 - Employee's finger amputated by rollers on a mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305350274 | 04/28/2003 | 2282 | 313112 | Kirkhill-Ta Co Cse Division |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on April 21, 2003, Employee #1, a mill operator, of Kirkhill-Ta CSE Division was hand cleaning the rollers on Mill M-140, Pacific Model Number 48/480v. He was wiping near the crown. The crown is the area at the top, where the rollers meet. The rag and Employee #1's left ring finger were caught in the bite point. He sustained a partial amputation of the left ring finger. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305350274 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |