Accident Summary Nr: 201143419 - Employee injured while reaching into machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201143419 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30534919301/29/20033081326113Brawny Plastics West Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on January 13, 2003, Employee #1 was working for an employer that produced stretch film and custom poly bags for commercial purposes. The employee was working alone, reprocessing scrap material by running it through a grinder/extruder machine. The machine was not working properly and the employee turned the power off. He observed some plastic near the motor's unguarded V-belt. While the belt was turning, the employee reached in to remove the plastic. His right hand was caught by the moving belt. The employee suffered an amputation of his right ring finger and fractures to his index and middle fingers. He was transported to St. Joseph of Orange Hospital for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, V-BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305349193 Hospitalized injury Amputation Crushing and grinding machine operators