Accident Summary Nr: 201143419 - Employee injured while reaching into machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305349193 | 01/29/2003 | 3081 | 326113 | Brawny Plastics West Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on January 13, 2003, Employee #1 was working for an employer that produced stretch film and custom poly bags for commercial purposes. The employee was working alone, reprocessing scrap material by running it through a grinder/extruder machine. The machine was not working properly and the employee turned the power off. He observed some plastic near the motor's unguarded V-belt. While the belt was turning, the employee reached in to remove the plastic. His right hand was caught by the moving belt. The employee suffered an amputation of his right ring finger and fractures to his index and middle fingers. He was transported to St. Joseph of Orange Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305349193 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crushing and grinding machine operators |