Accident Summary Nr: 201143393 - Employee injured while operating jackhammer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305349128 | 01/22/2003 | 1795 | 238990 | G D Heil Inc |
Abstract: On January 8, 2003, Employee #1, worker at a renovation and remodeling company, was using a jackhammer (Make: American Pneumatic Tools; Model: 180; Serial Number: 14176) to break previously installed ceramic tiles for removal. The jackhammer had a 6-inch shovel-type attachment and an impact pressure rating of 90 pounds. For some reason, the jackhammer hit the top of his right foot and fractured it. Employee #1 was wearing steel toed shoes, but was struck where there was no steel protection provided. He was hospitalized at the Western Medical Center in Santa Ana, CA and treated for his injury, which required surgery. Employee #1 was released from the hospital two days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305349128 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |