Accident Summary Nr: 201143385 - Employee killed by falling trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305349961 | 04/02/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | Ampam/Rcr Companies |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 2, 2003, Employee #1, of a commercial/residential plumbing company, was standing to the right rear of a tractor, 1995 Volvo Model GMC, that was pulling a 1997 Lunkins drop-deck trailer loaded with trusses. Employee #1 bent down to connect was a hose to a water bib. At this same time, a forklift operator, from another company, was using a Gradall 534-B8 forklift, serial number 83440176, to off load the trusses from the left side of the trailer. As the forklift was executing a pickup, a package of trusses slid off of the right rear of the trailer and struck Employee #1 on the head. The trusses were not secured against displacement while being off-loaded. Employee #1 died of fractures and blunt force trauma to the head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305349961 | Fatality | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |