Accident Summary Nr: 201143385 - Employee killed by falling trusses

Accident Summary Nr: 201143385 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/02/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30534996104/02/20031711238220Ampam/Rcr Companies

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 2, 2003, Employee #1, of a commercial/residential plumbing company, was standing to the right rear of a tractor, 1995 Volvo Model GMC, that was pulling a 1997 Lunkins drop-deck trailer loaded with trusses. Employee #1 bent down to connect was a hose to a water bib. At this same time, a forklift operator, from another company, was using a Gradall 534-B8 forklift, serial number 83440176, to off load the trusses from the left side of the trailer. As the forklift was executing a pickup, a package of trusses slid off of the right rear of the trailer and struck Employee #1 on the head. The trusses were not secured against displacement while being off-loaded. Employee #1 died of fractures and blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRUSS, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PLUMBING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305349961 Fatality Fracture Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile