Accident Summary Nr: 201143369 - Employee amputates two fingers in paper-cutting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305349045 | 01/06/2003 | 5199 | 541890 | Houdini Inc |
Abstract: On December 10, 2002, Employee #1 was operating an Autopad Cushioning System, Model MA-0033, Serial Number 20132004, manufactured by Ranpak Corporation. This machine took a 36-in.-wide paper from a roll, folded it, and cut it into 12-in. by 24-in.-long pieces of padding material. The processed material came out of a spout with a front opening, which measured 9.25 in. by 3 in. A plastic flip guard was built into the spout, which lifted up when the material was coming out. Due to some defective material, a paper jammed in the machine. Employee #1 reached into the machine through the output spout with his left hand, to un-jam the machine without turning the machine off. His hand came in contact with the paper-cutting blade. Employee #1 sustained amputation of his left index and middle fingers. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305349045 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |