Accident Summary Nr: 201143344 - Employee operating press amputates part of pinky finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305350449 | 05/13/2003 | 3728 | 336413 | Hartwell Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately at 2:10 p.m. on May 12, 2003, an employee working as a punch press operator was operating a Bliss 45 ton full revolution clutch press, asset number 516. The employee was removing a finished part of the machine when it doubled cycled and amputated the left hand pinky finger at the second knuckle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305350449 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |