Accident Summary Nr: 201143310 - Employee injured when leg shot by nail from pneumatic nailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305350407 | 05/05/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Wesseln Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: On April 25, 2003, Employee #1 had been hospitalized for a work-related injury. Employee #1 was a full time carpenter working on a framing crew for residential construction on a large tract. As he walked across the foundation towards his next nailing job, Employee #1 stated he felt the nail gun catch on his tool belt and then strike his right leg behind the knee. The gun discharged, sending a 16 penny nail into the knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days for surgery to remove the nail from the bone.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305350407 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters |