Accident Summary Nr: 201143302 - Carpenter injured in fall from joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305350365 | 05/05/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Lighthouse Framing Inc |
Abstract: On April 23, 2003, Employee #1, a lead carpenter, was installing joists on a residential home construction project. While standing on a 10-ft-high top plate, he stepped on a joist to push it into a hanger, it rotated, and he fell 11 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured scapula.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305350365 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |