Accident Summary Nr: 201143260 - Employee Injured in Fall from Loading Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305348955 | 12/19/2002 | 5181 | 0 | Harbor Distributing |
Abstract: On November 19, 2002, Employee #1 was in the loading dock completing a delivery. The loading dock was capable of accommodating two trucks at a time. Two separate sets of dock bumpers and dock plates were provided. The dock surface was measured to be four feet higher than the trailer parking surface. The two dock bumpers extended 15 inches outwards and there was a 20-inch gap between the two bumpers. There were two trucks docked, one of which was operated by Employee #1. After completing the delivery, Employee #1 had closed the trailer door and was walking near the edge of the dock when he fell into the gap between the two dock bumpers. Employee #1 sustained a dislocated right shoulder and fractured humerus. Employee #1 was taken to Western Medical Center where he was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305348955 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |