Accident Summary Nr: 201143252 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305348617 | 12/02/2002 | 5199 | 541890 | Houdini Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on November 19, 2002, Employee #1 was working for a company that packaged and shipped gift baskets containing food items. Several semi-automatic machines were being used. Employee #1 was operating a Ranpak autopad cushioning system (Model Number MA-0033, Serial Number 20138037). The machine took 36-inch-wide paper from a roll, folded it, and then cut it into 12 inch to 24-inch-long pieces of padding material. The processed material came out of a spout with a front opening, which measured 9.25 inches by 3 inches. A plastic flip guard was built into the spout which lifted up when the material was coming out. Due to some defective material, the paper jammed in the machine. Employee #1 reached into the machine through the output spout with his right hand to unjam the machine without turning the machine off. His hand came in contact with the cutting blade. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to his right thumb and a laceration to his right index finger. He was hospitalized for approximately one week at UCI Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305348617 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |