Accident Summary Nr: 201143245 - Employee falls from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305348526 | 11/20/2002 | 1751 | 238130 | Four Points Builders Inc |
Abstract: On November 13, 2002, Employee #1 was working alone from a top plate and installing joists for a flat roof on a construction project. At some point, Employee #1 fell 12 ft, 9 in from the top plate to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a serious head injury, which required hospitalization and surgery. After several weeks of hospitalization, Employee #1 was moved to a nursing home for additional rehabilitation therapy.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305348526 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall, other |