Accident Summary Nr: 201143237 - Employee Exposed To Plating Vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125940577 | 10/30/2002 | 3471 | 332813 | Anodyne Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on October 15, 2002, Employee #1 was exposed to plating vapors while working on a tin-lead operation. He became dizzy and weak. Some health officials suspected he was exposed to hydrochloric acid. After analyzing the work place for possible exposures, hydrochloric acid was not detected. It is not clear what he was exposed to that caused him to become dizzy and weak. Coworkers called for medical assistance, and Employee #1 was admitted to Fountain Valley Regional Hospital, where he experienced some seizures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125940577 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Metal plating machine operators |