Accident Summary Nr: 201143229 - Employee's finger amputated by meat band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305349052 | 01/10/2003 | 5411 | 445110 | Super A Foods Inc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on December 9, 2002, Employee #1, a meat clerk, was cutting pork ribs in the butcher shop that was located at the rear of the facility behind the fresh and packaged meat counters. He used a Butcher Boy, Model B-16, Serial Number 6-16453, meat band saw that was equipped with a side-mounted sliding table and an adjustable guard. Employee #1 adjusted the guard prior to cutting the ribs. Meat was placed on the sliding table and moved from the right to the left. Employee #1 did not use the table but he stood in front of the Butcher Boy and used his hands to push the meat directly into the vertical blade. A skin on the ribs got caught in the saw guides and pulled the ribs downward. Employee #1 was cutting on an angle and the blade caught his right thumb. He sustained a complete amputation, to the first knuckle, of his right thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized and the surgeons attempted to re-attach the appendage, but they were unsuccessful.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305349052 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |