Accident Summary Nr: 201143211 - Employee Injured When Struck by Tree Branch

Accident Summary Nr: 201143211 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/30/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30534897101/02/20030783561730Trugreen Landcare

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 30, 2002, Employee #1 was working as part of a four-man crew assigned to fell a diseased tree. The climber in the tree would shave and cut the branches. Grounds men would pick up the felled branches and feed them into a wood chipper. Employee #1 entered the drop zone as a large branch was being felled. The falling branch struck Employee #1 on the head and bounced off of his hard hat and struck his right shoulder. Employee#1 stepped on the edge of the sidewalk and twisted his right ankle, fracturing it. Employee #1 sustained a mildly displaced fracture of the distal right clavicle, a mildly displaced fracture at the right C7 transverse process and a fractured right ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TREE LIMB, COLLARBONE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, TREE TRIMMING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305348971 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction