Accident Summary Nr: 201143211 - Employee Injured When Struck by Tree Branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305348971 | 01/02/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | Trugreen Landcare |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 30, 2002, Employee #1 was working as part of a four-man crew assigned to fell a diseased tree. The climber in the tree would shave and cut the branches. Grounds men would pick up the felled branches and feed them into a wood chipper. Employee #1 entered the drop zone as a large branch was being felled. The falling branch struck Employee #1 on the head and bounced off of his hard hat and struck his right shoulder. Employee#1 stepped on the edge of the sidewalk and twisted his right ankle, fracturing it. Employee #1 sustained a mildly displaced fracture of the distal right clavicle, a mildly displaced fracture at the right C7 transverse process and a fractured right ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305348971 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |