Accident Summary Nr: 201143203 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Bucket Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201143203 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/30/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30534922701/31/20033669334290Computer Service Company

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on January 31, 2003, Employee #1, a Signal Technician, was working alone in a bucket truck. He parked his vehicle (2001 Ford F350/6Z44987) curbside. There were three lanes of traffic in both directions. He placed one traffic cone at the left rear of his vehicle in preparation of blocking out a street sign. He did not place the cone directly into the traffic lane. Employee #1 was standing in the bucket, positioned 16 feet above and over the Number 3 traffic lane. A passing truck in the Number 3 lane struck the lower portion of the elevated bucket. Employee #1 was pushed upward and struck his head on the horizontal pole that was suspending the traffic signal lights. The impact between the truck and the bucket caused the bucket to bend and tip sideways, ejecting Employee #1 onto the pavement below. He was wearing a 5-point harness and his lanyard was hooked onto the bucket, but he was not attached to the lanyard. He suffered a concussion, fractured ribs and a broken collar bone. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, HEAD, HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, SIGNALMAN, COLLARBONE, RIB, CONCUSSION, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305349227 Hospitalized injury Concussion Electrical and electronic technicians